User Log On
Gallery

Vance Memorial Presbyterian Vance Memorial Presbyterian

2010 Communion Schedule 2010 Communion Schedule

This post has been viewed 976 times.

Printable Version
Email to a Friend
Subscribe: Email, RSS

2010 Communion Schedule

Posted on Sun, Feb 7, 2010

2010 VANCE ELDER & DEACON COMMUNION SCHEDULE

 

INSTRUCTIONS:

 

1. Unless otherwise specified, communion will be served on the first Sunday of every month and 9:00 a.m. communion is always served by Intinction.

2. Ruling elders and active deacons will rotate in order shown below as servers at each of the communion services.  Additional volunteers may be added upon request.

3. Only elders and deacons may serve communion (do not have to be ruling or active).

4. The person designated with a © is the captain and will make all decisions relating to that service’s communion.

5. Each designated server is responsible for either attending the selected service or finding their own replacement.  Please notify your captain as needed.

6. Each server is to report to the captain at least 10 minutes before the start of the worship service so assignments and any necessary adjustments may be timely made.

7. The elements and all needed silver will be pre-set for each communion service by the Worship & Music Commission.

8. At the end of the service, the servers will see that the silver is cleaned (not polished unless you really feel compelled to do so) and returned to the silver closet found in the narthex.

9. Communion training will be provided by the Worship & Music Commission at least annually and then upon request.

 

 

TRADITIONAL

FEBRUARY

 2010

(Also, see Ash Weds. Below)

9:00 A.M.

11:00 A.M.

1.  Nick Baker ©

3.  Bella Heceta ©

2.  Francina Arsenault

4.  Kathy Baker

 

5.  Mike Hooper

 

6.  Rowena Baker

 

7.  Jim Squibb

 

8.  Jo Ann Gould

 

 

INTINCTION

MARCH 2010

9:00 A.M.

11:00 A.M.

9. Cheryl Wonderly ©

11.  Ray Byrd ©

10.  Louise Lambert

12.  Bettie Steele

 

13.  Martha Eubanks

 

14.  Seth Abraham

 

15.  Bob Mead

 

 

TRADITIONAL

APRIL

2010

9:00 A.M.

11:00 A.M.

16.  Dorothy Albasin  ©

18.  Gretchen Hooper ©

17.  Anne Robinson

19.  Jim Taylor

 

20.  Nina Spence

 

21.  Sue Abraham

 

22.  Kathy Hannan

 

23.  Rich Deever

 

 

INTINCTION

MAY

2010

9:00 A.M.

11:00 A.M.

24.  Michelle John ©

26.  Mike Norman ©

25.  Candace McCarthy

27.  LynDel Norman

 

28.  Mary Pasco

 

29.  Ted Owens

 

30.  Geri Sloane

 

 

TRADITIONAL

JUNE

2010

9:00 A.M.

11:00 A.M.

31.  Drew Seabright ©

33.  Ben Exley ©

32.  Howard Monroe

34. Lynn Exley

 

  1.  Nick Baker

 

  2.  Francina Arsenault

 

  3.  Bella Heceta

 

   Discussion: 2010 Communion Schedule

No messages have been posted.